Magnolia Independent School District

Mobile Menu

Magnolia High School UIL Academics District Champions

This could not be achieved without the hard work of the students who are dedicated to this program. This group of students is led by 14 academic coaches who have spent countless hours working with these student preparing to compete.
 
The coaching staff consists of veteran coaches: Susan Mathews – Accounting, Ashley Minter – Calculator Applications, Diane Murray – Computer Applications, Marcia Barren – Mathematics, Kimberly Bailey – Ready Writing, Kathy Celestine – Science, Anthony Lee – Social Studies; first year coaches: Charles Koonce – Computer Science, Katherine Magdaleno – Number Sense, Stephanie Woods – Spelling & Vocabulary; and first year teachers who also took on coaching UIL: Cassandra Cox – Current Issues & Events, Alec Brewster – Literary Criticism and Eric Schwerdtfeger – Speech & Debate.

The Magnolia High School One-Act Play Company contributed to the championship by winning their 9th straight District Championship with the play Moliere! The One-Act Play Company is led by
Rod Sheffield - Director and Carter Ridge – Theater Arts Teacher.

We would like to recognize all of the students and their success at the meet. The students listed below all contributed to the school’s total 570 points. The region qualifiers will be representing Magnolia High School at the Region 3-5A Academic meet to be hosted at MHS on April 7 and 8. Congratulations to an awesome performance at the district meet and good luck at the region competition.
 

1st Place Individual Gold Medalists & Region Qualifiers

Student Name

Event 2016-2017

Jacob Sass

Accounting

Ryan Alford

Calculator Applications

Kimberley Duncan

Computer Applications

Jordan Griffin

Computer Science

Sunny Tran

Computer Science

Sarah Venables

J-Editorial Writing

Jacob Sass

Mathematics

McKenna Castleberry

Ready Writing

Ethan Eyre

S&D - Informative Speaking

John Pehrson

S&D - LD Debate

Gabriel Frohaug

Science, Top Chemistry & Top Biology

Terrell Ford

Top Physics

1st Place Individual Gold Medalists & State Qualifiers

Student Name

Event 2016-2017

Andrew Graziano

S&D - CX Debate

Kaelan Replogle

S&D - CX Debate

 

1st Place Team Gold Medalists

Accounting

Jacob Sass, Emily Hubble, Caleb Wall, and Andrew Nunn

Computer Science

Jordan Griffin, Sunny Tran, Trent Harris and Jonathan Herrera

Literary Criticism

Carol Pettijohn, Brady Wilkins, Erin Anderson and Isaura Arellano

Speech & Debate

Mark Blanchard, Carrington Bond Mauro, Ethan Eyre, Jaymie Gagliano, Andrew Graziano, Jason Gregg, Evan McDermott,

John Pehrson and Kaelan Replogle

Science

Gabriel Frohaug, Terrell Ford, Brady Wilkins and Jordan Griffin

 

One-Act Play Awards

All-Star Cast

Jacob Edwards and Alex Renouard

Honorable Mention Cast Award

Lauren Eddings

Top Technician

Julie Webb

 

2nd Place Individual Silver Medalists & Region Qualifiers

2

Emily Hubble

Accounting

2

Brandon Frasier

Computer Applications

2

Samantha Venables

J-Editorial Writing

2

Sarah Venables

J-Feature Writing

2

Carol Pettijohn

Literary Criticism

2

Lucille Stinn

Ready Writing

2

Andrew Graziano

S&D - Informative Speaking

2

Ethan Eyre

S&D - LD Debate

2

Terrell Ford

Science

 

2nd Place Team Silver Medalists

Computer Applications

Ryan Alford, Daniel Masud, Jacob Sass and Carmen Sanchez

Journalism

Sarah Venables, Samantha Venables and Emma Coffelt

Mathematics

Jacob Sass, Jordan Griffin, Daniel Masud and Trent Harris

 

3rd Place Individual Bronze Medalists & Region Qualifiers

3

Trent Harris

Computer Science

3

Brady Wilkins

Literary Criticism

3

John Pehrson

S&D - Informative Speaking

3

Brady Wilkins

Science

 

3rd Place Individual Bronze Medalists & STATE Qualifiers

3

Mark Blanchard

S&D - CX Debate

3

Jaymie Gagliano

S&D - CX Debate

 


4th Place Individual Medalists

4

Caleb Wall

Accounting

4

Zachary Miller

Computer Applications

4

Jonathan Herrera

Computer Science

4

Emma Coffelt

J-Headline Writing

4

Jaymie Gagliano

S&D - Persuasive Speaking

 

5th Place Individual Medalists

5

Andrew Nunn

Accounting

5

Daniel Masud

Calculator Applications

5

Ryan Schulze

Current Issues & Events

5

Erin Anderson

Literary Criticism

5

Jordan Griffin

Mathematics

5

Jordan Griffin

Science

 

5th Place Individual Medalists & STATE Qualifiers

5

Carrington Bond Mauro

S&D - CX Debate

5

Jason Gregg

S&D - CX Debate

 

6th Place Individual Medalists

6

Jacob Sass

Calculator Applications

6

Sarah Venables

J-Headline Writing

6

Daniel Masud

Mathematics

6

Evan McDermott

S&D - LD Debate

6

Jaymie Gagliano

S&D - Prose