NJROTC Awards and Change of Command

Award recipients:

Estelle Bautina - General Military Excellence (American Legion)

Danielle Fernandez - Scholastic Excellence (American Legion)

Josue Machuca - AMVETS JROTC Recognition Medal (American Veterans Organization)

Hanah Hailey – CWV Gold Medal (Catholic War Veterans)

Joseph Manning – CWV Silver Medal (Catholic War Veterans)

Jackson Joseph – CWV Bronze Medal (Catholic War Veterans)

Samantha Smitherman – DAC JROTC Medal (Daughters of the American Colonists)

Grant Feldman – DAR National Defense JROTC Medal (Daughters of the American Revolution)

Joshua Jackson – MOAA JROTC Medal (Military Officers Association of America)

Samantha Donnelly – MOPH Leadership Award (Military Order of the Purple Heart)

Faith Baker – JROTC Award of Merit (Military Order of World Wars)

Sara Fritsche - JROTC Award of Merit (Military Order of World Wars)

Miriam Hill - JROTC Award of Merit (Military Order of World Wars)

Cambry Rojas - JROTC Award of Merit (Military Order of World Wars)

Erika Sherrod - JROTC Award of Merit (Military Order of World Wars)

Joshua Cicherski – JROTC Recognition Medal (Non-Commissioned Officers Association)

Peytin Frascino - JROTC Recognition Medal (Non-Commissioned Officers Association)

Riley Rumpza - JROTC Recognition Medal (Non-Commissioned Officers Association)

Nolan Sparks - JROTC Recognition Medal (Non-Commissioned Officers Association)

Cade Pratt – Theodore Roosevelt Youth Award (Navy League of the United States)

Julie Bonilla – VADM Samuel Gravely Jr. Ribbon (National Naval Officers Association)

Renee Hess – JROTC Achievement Award (National Order of Daedalians)

Estin Martin - JROTC Achievement Award (National Order of Daedalians)

Daemon Metcalf – JROTC Americanism Award (National Sojourners)

Grace Gonzales – ROA Gold JROTC Medal (Reserve Officers Association)

Jodel Jordan - ROA Gold JROTC Medal (Reserve Officers Association)

Garrett Hruzek – SAR Bronze JROTC Medal (Sons of the American Revolution)

AJ Shachov – Scottish Rite JROTC Medal (Scottish Rite of Freemasonry)

Grant Atkinson – H.L. Hunley Award (Sons of Civil War Veterans)

Michael Pride – Lee Leadership Award (Sons of Civil War Veterans)

Faith Baker – Stephen Decatur Ribbon (Surface Navy Association)

Anneliesia Ponce – Stephen Decatur Medal (Surface Navy Association)

Isaac Villarreal – SOUVCW JROTC Award (Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War)

Luke Gardzelweski – JROTC Award of Merit (The Retired Enlisted Association)

Collin Parks – JROTC Award of Merit (The Retired Enlisted Association)

Zoriyah Velasquez – USD 1812 JROTC Medal (U.S. Daughters of 1812)

Chelsea Wallace - USD 1812 JROTC Medal (U.S. Daughters of 1812)

Aaron McCumber – JROTC Leadership Award (Veterans of Foreign Wars)

Elizabeth Villareal - JROTC Leadership Award (Veterans of Foreign Wars)

 

Magnolia Battalion NJROTC Staff Officers for 2022-2023

Commanding Officer – Garrett Hruzek

Executive Officer – Grant Feldman

Cadet Master Chief – Samantha Smitherman

West Adjutant Officer– Michael Pride

Public Affairs – Zoriyah Velasquez

Ordnance Officer – Joshua Jackson

First Lt. – Luke Gardzelewski

Magnolia Operations Officer – Estin Martin

West Operations Officer – Anneliesia Ponce

Magnolia Administrator – Renee Hess

West Administrator – Elizabeth Villarreal

Magnolia Supply Officer – Daemon Metcalf

West Supply Officer - Chelsea Wallace

 

Thank you to our outstanding outgoing 2021-2022 Staff Officers who served Magnolia Battalion so well this year!

Jade Gonzales - Commanding Officer

Matthew Winford - Executive Officer

Aaron McAdams - Command Master Chief Petty Officer

Sam Donnelly - West Adjutant

Jonathan Parrish – Ordnance Officer

Mark Stevens – Public Affairs Officer

Hallie Brandon - West Administration Officer

Ben Gieseke – Administration Officer

Desiree Wentz – Magnolia Operations Officer

Michaela Jensen – West Operations Officer

Zachary Cole – Magnolia Supply Officer

Amber Lamkin – West Supply Officer

 

https://photos.app.goo.gl/eqvT6UM8poxzGTbb8